Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is important to the Social Impact Exchange (SIX).  To better protect your privacy, we provide you with our Privacy Policy so that you will be able to understand our commitment to you and to your privacy. 

 

Your Privacy

This page explains our Privacy Policy, which includes the use and protection of any information submitted by visitors. If you choose to register and transact using our website or send an e-mail which provides personally identifiable data, this data may be shared where necessary with other Government agencies or third party so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective manner. An example might be in terms of resolving or addressing complaints that require escalation to other Government agencies.

For the purposes of Privacy Policy, unless the context provides otherwise, the following words shall have the following meaning:-

“You” shall mean any user of SIX website.

“AIM” shall mean Agensi Inovasi Malaysia, a statutory body established under the Agensi Inovasi Act 2010 and any of its subsidiary and affiliated companies.

“MaGIC” means Malaysian Global Innovation & Creativity Centre (MaGIC) a company duly incorporated under the Malaysian Companies Act 1965 and any of its subsidiary and affiliated companies.

“Personal Information” or “Personal Data” shall mean personal data as defined in the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

“SIX” means a listing platform jointly implemented by AIM and MaGIC for high performing social purpose organisations (SPOs) who are dedicated to achieving a positive social impact through their activities.  It is designed to allow users (including but not limited to corporates, philanthropists, individuals) who wish to find and interact with high performing SPOs that align with their corporate social responsibility (CSR) initiatives.

“SIX Service” shall mean the services and products provided and made available to you by the SIX platform.

 

Information Collection And Use

We collect and use personal information in order to:

  • Respond to queries or requests submitted by you;
  • Administer or otherwise carry out SIX’s obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with any services supplied to you; or
  • Better tailor and improve the features of SIX’s events, products and services.

As part of the products or services offered to you through SIX’s website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the Malaysia.  By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of Malaysia or one of our service providers is located in a country outside Malaysia.  If we transfer your information outside of Malaysia in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.  In addition, if you use our services while you are outside Malaysia, your information may be transferred outside Malaysia in order to provide you with those services.

We may use third parties for the fulfilment of our obligations hereunder.  However, except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.

We may receive personal data about you from third parties.  In such event, we may add this data to the data we already received from you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Providing You With Additional Information and Sharing Your Information

From time to time we would like to use your personal information for purposes other than as set out in the above section. We believe that these additional uses will be of benefit to you.  However, we understand that you may not wish us to use your information in this way. We will not use your information for the purposes set out below if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way when submitting the information. Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any or all of the below purposes, please let us know accordingly. We will take the necessary steps to stop the use of your information for such purposes with immediate effect.  In such case, we will, however, continue to use your personal data for the purposes set out in the above section for as long as necessary to achieve such purposes.
 

From time to time we will use the information you supply to us for:

  • Market research;
  • Informing you about SIX events, products and services, which may include contacting you by email; or
  • Giving the information to SIX affiliate offices and companies, which may be located outside Malaysia, to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you.


Cookies
We may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer when you log in to SIX’s website. We are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit SIX’s website. The type of information we collect as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the PC visited SIX’s website, what parts of SIX’s website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person.

We use the cookie information to improve our knowledge of the use of our website and to enable us to be able to ascertain whether SIX’s website is operating at an optimal level. This allows us to enhance our web offerings to you and to provide an enjoyable and an innovative online experience.

These cookies do not permanently record data and they are not stored on your computer’s hard drive. Once you close your browser, the cookie is deleted.  You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilise some features of SIX’s website.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, links to business partners).  We do not want our business partners to use cookies to track our visitors’ activities once they leave our sites.  However, we may not have total control over how our business partners may use cookies on our website.  If you become aware that SIX’s business partner is placing an unwanted cookie on your hard drive, please contact us to assist us in resolving the problem.
 

Log Information

When you access SIX’s website, our web servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.


Data Protection

Leading technologies including encryption software are used to safeguard any data given to us and strict security standards are maintained to prevent unauthorised access.
 

Storage Security

SIX have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.  To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured and stored with appropriate security technologies.
 
Collection Of Non-Personal Information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to SIX’s website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to SIX’s website (for example, your age and the town where you live).  You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this website. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this website.  No personally identifiable information is gathered during the use of SIX’s website except for information given by you via e-mails, which is in a secure portion of the website.
 
E-mail And Feedback

If at any time SIX’s website offers any e-mail, feedback or forum facilities, we may collect the information, which you disclose.  Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Keeping Our Records Accurate

SIX aims to keep our information about you as accurate as possible.  If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us accordingly or if available also logging into your account to update your information.

 

Use Of Your Personal Information Submitted To Other Websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if:

  • You accessed the third party website using links from SIX’s website; or
  • You linked to SIX’s website from a third party website.

We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

 

Submission Of Others’ Personal Information

From time to time we may ask you to provide personal details of your family or friends, for example, so that we can send them details of our games, events, products and services. Before providing such information, please ensure that you have obtained their consent to their personal data being used in this way. We will not use these details in any manner which is incompatible with this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, SIX may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If SIX makes any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.  If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, it will be updated on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are updated on the information which is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances if any, it is shared with other parties.

 

Copyright © 2017 Social Impact Exchange (SIX) Malaysia. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy